шикофтан
Tajik
Etymology
Inherited from Classical Persian شِکافتن.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ʃikoftan/, [ʃi.kʰɔf.t̪ʰän]
Verb
шикофтан • (šikoftan) (Persian spelling شکافتن)
Conjugation
Conjugation of шикофтан
| infinitive | шикофтан šikoftan | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| present stem | шикоф šikof |
past stem | шикофт šikoft | ||||
| present participle | шикофанда, мешикофтагӣ šikofanda, mešikoftagi |
past participle | шикофта, шикофтагӣ šikofta, šikoftagi | ||||
| future participle | шикофтанӣ šikoftani |
progressive participle | past participle + past participle of истодан (istodan) | ||||
| singular | plural | ||||||
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||
| indicative | ман (man) | ту (tu) | ӯ (ü) | мо (mo) | шумо (šumo) | онҳо (onho) | |
| past | шикофтам šikoftam |
шикофтӣ šikofti |
шикофт šikoft |
шикофтем šikoftem |
шикофтед šikofted |
шикофтанд šikoftand | |
| past imperfective | мешикофтам mešikoftam |
мешикофтӣ mešikofti |
мешикофт mešikoft |
мешикофтем mešikoftem |
мешикофтед mešikofted |
мешикофтанд mešikoftand | |
| present imperfective | мешикофам mešikofam |
мешикофӣ mešikofi |
мешикофад mešikofad |
мешикофем mešikofem |
мешикофед mešikofed |
мешикофанд mešikofand | |
| past perfect | past participle + past of будан (budan) | ||||||
| past progressive | past participle + past perfect of истодан (istodan) | ||||||
| present progressive | past participle + inferential past of истодан (istodan) | ||||||
| future | present of хостан (xostan) + past stem | ||||||
| inferential | ман (man) | ту (tu) | ӯ (ü) | мо (mo) | шумо (šumo) | онҳо (onho) | |
| past | шикофтаам šikoftaam |
шикофтаӣ šikoftayi |
шикофтааст šikoftaast |
шикофтаем šikoftayem |
шикофтаед šikoftayed |
шикофтаанд šikoftaand | |
| past imperfective | мешикофтаам mešikoftaam |
мешикофтаӣ mešikoftayi |
мешикофтааст mešikoftaast |
мешикофтаем mešikoftayem |
мешикофтаед mešikoftayed |
мешикофтаанд mešikoftaand | |
| past perfect | past participle + inferential past of будан (budan) | ||||||
| past progressive | past participle + inferential past perfect of истодан (istodan) | ||||||
| conditional | ман (man) | ту (tu) | ӯ (ü) | мо (mo) | шумо (šumo) | онҳо (onho) | |
| present | шикофам šikofam |
шикофӣ šikofi |
шикофад šikofad |
шикофем šikofem |
шикофед šikofed |
шикофанд šikofand | |
| present perfect | past participle + conditional of будан (budan) | ||||||
| present imperfective | ме- (me-) + past participle + conditional of будан (budan) | ||||||
| present progressive | ме- (me-) + past participle + conditional present perfect of истодан (istodan) | ||||||
| speculative | ман (man) | ту (tu) | ӯ (ü) | мо (mo) | шумо (šumo) | онҳо (onho) | |
| past | шикофтагистам šikoftagistam |
шикофтагистӣ šikoftagisti |
шикофтагист šikoftagist |
шикофтагистем šikoftagistem |
шикофтагистед šikoftagisted |
шикофтагистанд šikoftagistand | |
| past imperfective | мешикофтагистам mešikoftagistam |
мешикофтагистӣ mešikoftagisti |
мешикофтагист mešikoftagist |
мешикофтагистем mešikoftagistem |
мешикофтагистед mešikoftagisted |
мешикофтагистанд mešikoftagistand | |
| past progressive | past participle + speculative истодан (istodan) | ||||||
| imperative | ман (man) | ту (tu) | ӯ (ü) | мо (mo) | шумо (šumo) | онҳо (onho) | |
| шикофам šikofam |
шикоф šikof |
шикофад šikofad |
шикофем šikofem |
шикофед šikofed |
шикофанд šikofand | ||
References
- “шикофтан”, in Вожаҷӯ / واژهجو [Vožajü] (in Tajik), 2025