أعذر

Arabic

Root
ع ذ ر (ʕ ḏ r)
14 terms

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ʔaʕ.ða.ra/

Verb

أَعْذَرَ • (ʔaʕḏara) IV (non-past يُعْذِرُ (yuʕḏiru), verbal noun إِعْذَار (ʔiʕḏār))

  1. to accept (someone's) excuse
    • (Can we date this quote?), رِيَاض الصَّالِحِين/Riyad as-Salihin:
      أَعْذَرَ اللهُ إلَى اِمْرِئٍ أَخَّرَ أَجَلَهُ حَتَّى بَلَغَ سِتِّينَ سَنَةً‏
      ʔaʕḏara llāhu ʔilā imriʔin ʔaḵḵara ʔajalahu ḥattā balaḡa sittīna sanatan
      Allah excuses and grants forgiveness to a person until he attains the age of sixty years.

Conjugation

Conjugation of أَعْذَرَ (IV, sound, full passive, verbal noun إِعْذَار)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
إِعْذَار
ʔiʕḏār
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مُعْذِر
muʕḏir
passive participle
اِسْم الْمَفْعُول
مُعْذَر
muʕḏar
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
m أَعْذَرْتُ
ʔaʕḏartu
أَعْذَرْتَ
ʔaʕḏarta
أَعْذَرَ
ʔaʕḏara
أَعْذَرْتُمَا
ʔaʕḏartumā
أَعْذَرَا
ʔaʕḏarā
أَعْذَرْنَا
ʔaʕḏarnā
أَعْذَرْتُمْ
ʔaʕḏartum
أَعْذَرُوا
ʔaʕḏarū
f أَعْذَرْتِ
ʔaʕḏarti
أَعْذَرَتْ
ʔaʕḏarat
أَعْذَرَتَا
ʔaʕḏaratā
أَعْذَرْتُنَّ
ʔaʕḏartunna
أَعْذَرْنَ
ʔaʕḏarna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أُعْذِرُ
ʔuʕḏiru
تُعْذِرُ
tuʕḏiru
يُعْذِرُ
yuʕḏiru
تُعْذِرَانِ
tuʕḏirāni
يُعْذِرَانِ
yuʕḏirāni
نُعْذِرُ
nuʕḏiru
تُعْذِرُونَ
tuʕḏirūna
يُعْذِرُونَ
yuʕḏirūna
f تُعْذِرِينَ
tuʕḏirīna
تُعْذِرُ
tuʕḏiru
تُعْذِرَانِ
tuʕḏirāni
تُعْذِرْنَ
tuʕḏirna
يُعْذِرْنَ
yuʕḏirna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أُعْذِرَ
ʔuʕḏira
تُعْذِرَ
tuʕḏira
يُعْذِرَ
yuʕḏira
تُعْذِرَا
tuʕḏirā
يُعْذِرَا
yuʕḏirā
نُعْذِرَ
nuʕḏira
تُعْذِرُوا
tuʕḏirū
يُعْذِرُوا
yuʕḏirū
f تُعْذِرِي
tuʕḏirī
تُعْذِرَ
tuʕḏira
تُعْذِرَا
tuʕḏirā
تُعْذِرْنَ
tuʕḏirna
يُعْذِرْنَ
yuʕḏirna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أُعْذِرْ
ʔuʕḏir
تُعْذِرْ
tuʕḏir
يُعْذِرْ
yuʕḏir
تُعْذِرَا
tuʕḏirā
يُعْذِرَا
yuʕḏirā
نُعْذِرْ
nuʕḏir
تُعْذِرُوا
tuʕḏirū
يُعْذِرُوا
yuʕḏirū
f تُعْذِرِي
tuʕḏirī
تُعْذِرْ
tuʕḏir
تُعْذِرَا
tuʕḏirā
تُعْذِرْنَ
tuʕḏirna
يُعْذِرْنَ
yuʕḏirna
imperative
الْأَمْر
m أَعْذِرْ
ʔaʕḏir
أَعْذِرَا
ʔaʕḏirā
أَعْذِرُوا
ʔaʕḏirū
f أَعْذِرِي
ʔaʕḏirī
أَعْذِرْنَ
ʔaʕḏirna
passive voice
الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
m أُعْذِرْتُ
ʔuʕḏirtu
أُعْذِرْتَ
ʔuʕḏirta
أُعْذِرَ
ʔuʕḏira
أُعْذِرْتُمَا
ʔuʕḏirtumā
أُعْذِرَا
ʔuʕḏirā
أُعْذِرْنَا
ʔuʕḏirnā
أُعْذِرْتُمْ
ʔuʕḏirtum
أُعْذِرُوا
ʔuʕḏirū
f أُعْذِرْتِ
ʔuʕḏirti
أُعْذِرَتْ
ʔuʕḏirat
أُعْذِرَتَا
ʔuʕḏiratā
أُعْذِرْتُنَّ
ʔuʕḏirtunna
أُعْذِرْنَ
ʔuʕḏirna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أُعْذَرُ
ʔuʕḏaru
تُعْذَرُ
tuʕḏaru
يُعْذَرُ
yuʕḏaru
تُعْذَرَانِ
tuʕḏarāni
يُعْذَرَانِ
yuʕḏarāni
نُعْذَرُ
nuʕḏaru
تُعْذَرُونَ
tuʕḏarūna
يُعْذَرُونَ
yuʕḏarūna
f تُعْذَرِينَ
tuʕḏarīna
تُعْذَرُ
tuʕḏaru
تُعْذَرَانِ
tuʕḏarāni
تُعْذَرْنَ
tuʕḏarna
يُعْذَرْنَ
yuʕḏarna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أُعْذَرَ
ʔuʕḏara
تُعْذَرَ
tuʕḏara
يُعْذَرَ
yuʕḏara
تُعْذَرَا
tuʕḏarā
يُعْذَرَا
yuʕḏarā
نُعْذَرَ
nuʕḏara
تُعْذَرُوا
tuʕḏarū
يُعْذَرُوا
yuʕḏarū
f تُعْذَرِي
tuʕḏarī
تُعْذَرَ
tuʕḏara
تُعْذَرَا
tuʕḏarā
تُعْذَرْنَ
tuʕḏarna
يُعْذَرْنَ
yuʕḏarna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أُعْذَرْ
ʔuʕḏar
تُعْذَرْ
tuʕḏar
يُعْذَرْ
yuʕḏar
تُعْذَرَا
tuʕḏarā
يُعْذَرَا
yuʕḏarā
نُعْذَرْ
nuʕḏar
تُعْذَرُوا
tuʕḏarū
يُعْذَرُوا
yuʕḏarū
f تُعْذَرِي
tuʕḏarī
تُعْذَرْ
tuʕḏar
تُعْذَرَا
tuʕḏarā
تُعْذَرْنَ
tuʕḏarna
يُعْذَرْنَ
yuʕḏarna

Derived terms

  • قَدْ أَعْذَرَ مَنْ أَنْذَرَ (qad ʔaʕḏara man ʔanḏara)