Chagatai
Etymology
Inherited from Proto-Common Turkic *tarlag.
Noun
تارلا (tarla) (plural تارلالار)
- sown field
Declension
Declension of تارلا (tarla)
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلا tarla
|
تارلالار tarlalar
|
| genitive
|
تارلانینک tarlanïŋ
|
تارلالارنینک tarlalarnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلانی tarlanï
|
تارلالارنی tarlalarnï
|
| dative
|
تارلاغە tarlağa
|
تارلالارغە tarlalarğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلادین tarladïn
|
تارلالاردین tarlalardïn
|
| locative
|
تارلادە tarlada
|
تارلالاردە tarlalarda
|
possessive forms
| first person singular
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلام tarlam
|
تارلالاریم tarlalarïm
|
| genitive
|
تارلامنینک tarlamnïŋ
|
تارلالاریمنینک tarlalarïmnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلامنی tarlamnï
|
تارلالاریمنی tarlalarïmnï
|
| dative
|
تارلامغە tarlamğa
|
تارلالاریمغە tarlalarïmğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلامدین tarlamdïn
|
تارلالاریمدین tarlalarïmdïn
|
| locative
|
تارلامدە tarlamda
|
تارلالاریمدە tarlalarïmda
|
| second person singular*
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلانک tarlaŋ
|
تارلالارینک tarlalarïŋ
|
| genitive
|
تارلانکنینک tarlaŋnïŋ
|
تارلالارینکنینک tarlalarïŋnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلانکنی tarlaŋnï
|
تارلالارینکنی tarlalarïŋnï
|
| dative
|
تارلانکغە tarlaŋğa
|
تارلالارینکغە tarlalarïŋğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلانکدین tarlaŋdïn
|
تارلالارینکدین tarlalarïŋdïn
|
| locative
|
تارلانکدە tarlaŋda
|
تارلالارینکدە tarlalarïŋda
|
| third person singular
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلاسی tarlasï
|
تارلالاری tarlalarï
|
| genitive
|
تارلاسینینک tarlasïnïŋ
|
تارلالارینینک tarlalarïnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلاسینی tarlasïnï
|
تارلالارینی tarlalarïnï
|
| dative
|
تارلاسیغە tarlasïğa
|
تارلالاریغە tarlalarïğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلاسیدین tarlasïdïn
|
تارلالاریدین tarlalarïdïn
|
| locative
|
تارلاسیدە tarlasïda
|
تارلالاریدە tarlalarïda
|
| first person plural
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلامیز tarlamïz
|
تارلالاریمیز tarlalarïmïz
|
| genitive
|
تارلامیزنینک tarlamïznïŋ
|
تارلالاریمیزنینک tarlalarïmïznïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلامیزنی tarlamïznï
|
تارلالاریمیزنی tarlalarïmïznï
|
| dative
|
تارلامیزغە tarlamïzğa
|
تارلالاریمیزغە tarlalarïmïzğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلامیزدین tarlamïzdïn
|
تارلالاریمیزدین tarlalarïmïzdïn
|
| locative
|
تارلامیزدە tarlamïzda
|
تارلالاریمیزدە tarlalarïmïzda
|
| second person plural*
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلانکیز tarlaŋïz
|
تارلالارینکیز tarlalarïŋïz
|
تارلانکلار tarlaŋlar
|
تارلالارینکلار tarlalarïŋlar
|
| genitive
|
تارلانکیزنینک tarlaŋïznïŋ
|
تارلالارینکیزنینک tarlalarïŋïznïŋ
|
تارلانکلارنینک tarlaŋlarnïŋ
|
تارلالارینکلارنینک tarlalarïŋlarnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلانکیزنی tarlaŋïznï
|
تارلالارینکیزنی tarlalarïŋïznï
|
تارلانکلارنی tarlaŋlarnï
|
تارلالارینکلارنی tarlalarïŋlarnï
|
| dative
|
تارلانکیزغە tarlaŋïzğa
|
تارلالارینکیزغە tarlalarïŋïzğa
|
تارلانکلارغە tarlaŋlarğa
|
تارلالارینکلارغە tarlalarïŋlarğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلانکیزدین tarlaŋïzdïn
|
تارلالارینکیزدین tarlalarïŋïzdïn
|
تارلانکلاردین tarlaŋlardïn
|
تارلالارینکلاردین tarlalarïŋlardïn
|
| locative
|
تارلانکیزدە tarlaŋïzda
|
تارلالارینکیزدە tarlalarïŋïzda
|
تارلانکلاردە tarlaŋlarda
|
تارلالارینکلاردە tarlalarïŋlarda
|
| third person plural
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تارلالاری tarlalarï
|
تارلالاری tarlalarï
|
تارلاسی tarlasï
|
تارلالاری tarlalarï
|
| genitive
|
تارلالارینینک tarlalarïnïŋ
|
تارلالارینینک tarlalarïnïŋ
|
تارلاسینینک tarlasïnïŋ
|
تارلالارینینک tarlalarïnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تارلالارینی tarlalarïnï
|
تارلالارینی tarlalarïnï
|
تارلاسینی tarlaŋlarnï
|
تارلالارینی tarlalarïŋlarnï
|
| dative
|
تارلالاریغە tarlalarïğa
|
تارلالاریغە tarlalarïğa
|
تارلاسیغە tarlasïğa
|
تارلالاریغە tarlalarïğa
|
| ablative
|
تارلالاریدین tarlalarïdïn
|
تارلالاریدین tarlalarïdïn
|
تارلاسیدین tarlasïdïn
|
تارلالاریدین tarlalarïdïn
|
| locative
|
تارلالاریدە tarlalarïda
|
تارلالاریدە tarlalarïda
|
تارلاسیدە tarlasïda
|
تارلالاریدە tarlalarïda
|
| *second person singular forms are informal, for polite second person singular forms use second person plural forms
|
|
Further reading
Ottoman Turkish
Etymology
Inherited from Proto-Turkic *tarïglag (“plantation field”), ultimately from Proto-Turkic *tarï- (“to cultivate”), the same root of داری (darı, “millet”). Cognate with Bashkir тарлау (tarlaw), Karachay-Balkar тарлау (tarlau) and Tatar тарлау (tarlaw).
Noun
تارلا • (tarla)
- (agriculture) field of arable land, used to grow crops or to hold farm animals
- Synonym: مزرعه (mazra'a)
Derived terms
- تارلا آچمق (tarla açmak, “to clear land”)
- تارلا صیچانی (tarla sıçanı, “field mouse”)
- تارلا قوشی (tarla kuşu, “lark”)
Descendants
- Turkish: tarla
- → Armenian: թառլա (tʻaṙla)
- → Romanian: tarla
Further reading
- Hindoglu, Artin (1838), “تارلا”, in Hazine-i lûgat ou dictionnaire abrégé turc-français[2], Vienna: F. Beck, page 142b
- Kélékian, Diran (1911), “تارلا”, in Dictionnaire turc-français[3] (in French), Constantinople: Mihran, page 335
- Meninski, Franciszek à Mesgnien (1687), “Ager”, in Complementum thesauri linguarum orientalium, seu onomasticum latino-turcico-arabico-persicum, simul idem index verborum lexici turcico-arabico-persici, quod latinâ, germanicâ, aliarumque linguarum adjectâ nomenclatione nuper in lucem editum[4], Vienna, column 40
- Meninski, Franciszek à Mesgnien (1680), “تارلا”, in Thesaurus linguarum orientalium, Turcicae, Arabicae, Persicae, praecipuas earum opes à Turcis peculiariter usurpatas continens, nimirum Lexicon Turkico-Arabico-Persicum[5], Vienna, column 1036
- Nişanyan, Sevan (2002–), “tarla”, in Nişanyan Sözlük
- Redhouse, James W. (1890), “تارلا”, in A Turkish and English Lexicon[6], Constantinople: A. H. Boyajian, page 475