ترنح

Arabic

Root
ر ن ح (r n ḥ)
1 term

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ta.ran.na.ħa/

Verb

تَرَنَّحَ • (tarannaḥa) V (non-past يَتَرَنَّحُ (yatarannaḥu), verbal noun تَرَنُّح (tarannuḥ)) (intransitive)

  1. to stagger, to sway, to reel
  2. to be(come) proud

Conjugation

Conjugation of تَرَنَّحَ (V, sound, no passive, verbal noun تَرَنُّح)
verbal noun
الْمَصْدَر
تَرَنُّح
tarannuḥ
active participle
اِسْم الْفَاعِل
مُتَرَنِّح
mutaranniḥ
active voice
الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم
singular
الْمُفْرَد
dual
الْمُثَنَّى
plural
الْجَمْع
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
1st person
الْمُتَكَلِّم
2nd person
الْمُخَاطَب
3rd person
الْغَائِب
past (perfect) indicative
الْمَاضِي
m تَرَنَّحْتُ
tarannaḥtu
تَرَنَّحْتَ
tarannaḥta
تَرَنَّحَ
tarannaḥa
تَرَنَّحْتُمَا
tarannaḥtumā
تَرَنَّحَا
tarannaḥā
تَرَنَّحْنَا
tarannaḥnā
تَرَنَّحْتُمْ
tarannaḥtum
تَرَنَّحُوا
tarannaḥū
f تَرَنَّحْتِ
tarannaḥti
تَرَنَّحَتْ
tarannaḥat
تَرَنَّحَتَا
tarannaḥatā
تَرَنَّحْتُنَّ
tarannaḥtunna
تَرَنَّحْنَ
tarannaḥna
non-past (imperfect) indicative
الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع
m أَتَرَنَّحُ
ʔatarannaḥu
تَتَرَنَّحُ
tatarannaḥu
يَتَرَنَّحُ
yatarannaḥu
تَتَرَنَّحَانِ
tatarannaḥāni
يَتَرَنَّحَانِ
yatarannaḥāni
نَتَرَنَّحُ
natarannaḥu
تَتَرَنَّحُونَ
tatarannaḥūna
يَتَرَنَّحُونَ
yatarannaḥūna
f تَتَرَنَّحِينَ
tatarannaḥīna
تَتَرَنَّحُ
tatarannaḥu
تَتَرَنَّحَانِ
tatarannaḥāni
تَتَرَنَّحْنَ
tatarannaḥna
يَتَرَنَّحْنَ
yatarannaḥna
subjunctive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب
m أَتَرَنَّحَ
ʔatarannaḥa
تَتَرَنَّحَ
tatarannaḥa
يَتَرَنَّحَ
yatarannaḥa
تَتَرَنَّحَا
tatarannaḥā
يَتَرَنَّحَا
yatarannaḥā
نَتَرَنَّحَ
natarannaḥa
تَتَرَنَّحُوا
tatarannaḥū
يَتَرَنَّحُوا
yatarannaḥū
f تَتَرَنَّحِي
tatarannaḥī
تَتَرَنَّحَ
tatarannaḥa
تَتَرَنَّحَا
tatarannaḥā
تَتَرَنَّحْنَ
tatarannaḥna
يَتَرَنَّحْنَ
yatarannaḥna
jussive
الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم
m أَتَرَنَّحْ
ʔatarannaḥ
تَتَرَنَّحْ
tatarannaḥ
يَتَرَنَّحْ
yatarannaḥ
تَتَرَنَّحَا
tatarannaḥā
يَتَرَنَّحَا
yatarannaḥā
نَتَرَنَّحْ
natarannaḥ
تَتَرَنَّحُوا
tatarannaḥū
يَتَرَنَّحُوا
yatarannaḥū
f تَتَرَنَّحِي
tatarannaḥī
تَتَرَنَّحْ
tatarannaḥ
تَتَرَنَّحَا
tatarannaḥā
تَتَرَنَّحْنَ
tatarannaḥna
يَتَرَنَّحْنَ
yatarannaḥna
imperative
الْأَمْر
m تَرَنَّحْ
tarannaḥ
تَرَنَّحَا
tarannaḥā
تَرَنَّحُوا
tarannaḥū
f تَرَنَّحِي
tarannaḥī
تَرَنَّحْنَ
tarannaḥna