تماکو

Chagatai

Etymology

Borrowed from Persian تنباکو (tanbâku).

Noun

تماکو (tämākū or tamākū)

  1. tobacco

Declension

Declension of تماکو (tamākū)
singular plural
nominative تماکو
tamākū
تماکولار
tamākūlar
genitive تماکونینک
tamākūnïŋ
تماکولارنینک
tamākūlarnïŋ
definite accusative تماکونی
tamākūnï
تماکولارنی
tamākūlarnï
dative تماکوغە
tamākūğa
تماکولارغە
tamākūlarğa
ablative تماکودین
tamākūdïn
تماکولاردین
tamākūlardïn
locative تماکودە
tamākūda
تماکولاردە
tamākūlarda
possessive forms
first person singular
singular plural
nominative تماکوم
tamākūm
تماکولاریم
tamākūlarïm
genitive تماکومنینک
tamākūmnïŋ
تماکولاریمنینک
tamākūlarïmnïŋ
definite accusative تماکومنی
tamākūmnï
تماکولاریمنی
tamākūlarïmnï
dative تماکومغە
tamākūmğa
تماکولاریمغە
tamākūlarïmğa
ablative تماکومدین
tamākūmdïn
تماکولاریمدین
tamākūlarïmdïn
locative تماکومدە
tamākūmda
تماکولاریمدە
tamākūlarïmda
second person singular*
singular plural
nominative تماکونک
tamākūŋ
تماکولارینک
tamākūlarïŋ
genitive تماکونکنینک
tamākūŋnïŋ
تماکولارینکنینک
tamākūlarïŋnïŋ
definite accusative تماکونکنی
tamākūŋnï
تماکولارینکنی
tamākūlarïŋnï
dative تماکونکغە
tamākūŋğa
تماکولارینکغە
tamākūlarïŋğa
ablative تماکونکدین
tamākūŋdïn
تماکولارینکدین
tamākūlarïŋdïn
locative تماکونکدە
tamākūŋda
تماکولارینکدە
tamākūlarïŋda
third person singular
singular plural
nominative تماکوسی
tamākūsï
تماکولاری
tamākūlarï
genitive تماکوسینینک
tamākūsïnïŋ
تماکولارینینک
tamākūlarïnïŋ
definite accusative تماکوسینی
tamākūsïnï
تماکولارینی
tamākūlarïnï
dative تماکوسیغە
tamākūsïğa
تماکولاریغە
tamākūlarïğa
ablative تماکوسیدین
tamākūsïdïn
تماکولاریدین
tamākūlarïdïn
locative تماکوسیدە
tamākūsïda
تماکولاریدە
tamākūlarïda
first person plural
singular plural
nominative تماکومیز
tamākūmïz
تماکولاریمیز
tamākūlarïmïz
genitive تماکومیزنینک
tamākūmïznïŋ
تماکولاریمیزنینک
tamākūlarïmïznïŋ
definite accusative تماکومیزنی
tamākūmïznï
تماکولاریمیزنی
tamākūlarïmïznï
dative تماکومیزغە
tamākūmïzğa
تماکولاریمیزغە
tamākūlarïmïzğa
ablative تماکومیزدین
tamākūmïzdïn
تماکولاریمیزدین
tamākūlarïmïzdïn
locative تماکومیزدە
tamākūmïzda
تماکولاریمیزدە
tamākūlarïmïzda
second person plural*
singular plural
nominative تماکونکیز
tamākūŋïz
تماکولارینکیز
tamākūlarïŋïz
تماکونکلار
tamākūŋlar
تماکولارینکلار
tamākūlarïŋlar
genitive تماکونکیزنینک
tamākūŋïznïŋ
تماکولارینکیزنینک
tamākūlarïŋïznïŋ
تماکونکلارنینک
tamākūŋlarnïŋ
تماکولارینکلارنینک
tamākūlarïŋlarnïŋ
definite accusative تماکونکیزنی
tamākūŋïznï
تماکولارینکیزنی
tamākūlarïŋïznï
تماکونکلارنی
tamākūŋlarnï
تماکولارینکلارنی
tamākūlarïŋlarnï
dative تماکونکیزغە
tamākūŋïzğa
تماکولارینکیزغە
tamākūlarïŋïzğa
تماکونکلارغە
tamākūŋlarğa
تماکولارینکلارغە
tamākūlarïŋlarğa
ablative تماکونکیزدین
tamākūŋïzdïn
تماکولارینکیزدین
tamākūlarïŋïzdïn
تماکونکلاردین
tamākūŋlardïn
تماکولارینکلاردین
tamākūlarïŋlardïn
locative تماکونکیزدە
tamākūŋïzda
تماکولارینکیزدە
tamākūlarïŋïzda
تماکونکلاردە
tamākūŋlarda
تماکولارینکلاردە
tamākūlarïŋlarda
third person plural
singular plural
nominative تماکولاری
tamākūlarï
تماکولاری
tamākūlarï
تماکوسی
tamākūsï
تماکولاری
tamākūlarï
genitive تماکولارینینک
tamākūlarïnïŋ
تماکولارینینک
tamākūlarïnïŋ
تماکوسینینک
tamākūsïnïŋ
تماکولارینینک
tamākūlarïnïŋ
definite accusative تماکولارینی
tamākūlarïnï
تماکولارینی
tamākūlarïnï
تماکوسینی
tamākūŋlarnï
تماکولارینی
tamākūlarïŋlarnï
dative تماکولاریغە
tamākūlarïğa
تماکولاریغە
tamākūlarïğa
تماکوسیغە
tamākūsïğa
تماکولاریغە
tamākūlarïğa
ablative تماکولاریدین
tamākūlarïdïn
تماکولاریدین
tamākūlarïdïn
تماکوسیدین
tamākūsïdïn
تماکولاریدین
tamākūlarïdïn
locative تماکولاریدە
tamākūlarïda
تماکولاریدە
tamākūlarïda
تماکوسیدە
tamākūsïda
تماکولاریدە
tamākūlarïda
*second person singular forms are informal, for polite second person singular forms use second person plural forms

Descendants

  • Uyghur: تاماكا (tamaka)
  • Uzbek: tamaki

References

  • Schluessel, Eric (2015), “تماکو”, in Digital glossary of Eastern Turki[1]