تمغا

Chagatai

Etymology

From Proto-Common Turkic *tamga.

Noun

تمغا (tamğa) (plural تمغالار)

  1. stamp, pressed mark

Declension

Declension of تمغا (tamğa)
singular plural
nominative تمغا
tamğa
تمغالار
tamğalar
genitive تمغانینک
tamğanïŋ
تمغالارنینک
tamğalarnïŋ
definite accusative تمغانی
tamğanï
تمغالارنی
tamğalarnï
dative تمغاغە
tamğağa
تمغالارغە
tamğalarğa
ablative تمغادین
tamğadïn
تمغالاردین
tamğalardïn
locative تمغادە
tamğada
تمغالاردە
tamğalarda
possessive forms
first person singular
singular plural
nominative تمغام
tamğam
تمغالاریم
tamğalarïm
genitive تمغامنینک
tamğamnïŋ
تمغالاریمنینک
tamğalarïmnïŋ
definite accusative تمغامنی
tamğamnï
تمغالاریمنی
tamğalarïmnï
dative تمغامغە
tamğamğa
تمغالاریمغە
tamğalarïmğa
ablative تمغامدین
tamğamdïn
تمغالاریمدین
tamğalarïmdïn
locative تمغامدە
tamğamda
تمغالاریمدە
tamğalarïmda
second person singular*
singular plural
nominative تمغانک
tamğaŋ
تمغالارینک
tamğalarïŋ
genitive تمغانکنینک
tamğaŋnïŋ
تمغالارینکنینک
tamğalarïŋnïŋ
definite accusative تمغانکنی
tamğaŋnï
تمغالارینکنی
tamğalarïŋnï
dative تمغانکغە
tamğaŋğa
تمغالارینکغە
tamğalarïŋğa
ablative تمغانکدین
tamğaŋdïn
تمغالارینکدین
tamğalarïŋdïn
locative تمغانکدە
tamğaŋda
تمغالارینکدە
tamğalarïŋda
third person singular
singular plural
nominative تمغاسی
tamğasï
تمغالاری
tamğalarï
genitive تمغاسینینک
tamğasïnïŋ
تمغالارینینک
tamğalarïnïŋ
definite accusative تمغاسینی
tamğasïnï
تمغالارینی
tamğalarïnï
dative تمغاسیغە
tamğasïğa
تمغالاریغە
tamğalarïğa
ablative تمغاسیدین
tamğasïdïn
تمغالاریدین
tamğalarïdïn
locative تمغاسیدە
tamğasïda
تمغالاریدە
tamğalarïda
first person plural
singular plural
nominative تمغامیز
tamğamïz
تمغالاریمیز
tamğalarïmïz
genitive تمغامیزنینک
tamğamïznïŋ
تمغالاریمیزنینک
tamğalarïmïznïŋ
definite accusative تمغامیزنی
tamğamïznï
تمغالاریمیزنی
tamğalarïmïznï
dative تمغامیزغە
tamğamïzğa
تمغالاریمیزغە
tamğalarïmïzğa
ablative تمغامیزدین
tamğamïzdïn
تمغالاریمیزدین
tamğalarïmïzdïn
locative تمغامیزدە
tamğamïzda
تمغالاریمیزدە
tamğalarïmïzda
second person plural*
singular plural
nominative تمغانکیز
tamğaŋïz
تمغالارینکیز
tamğalarïŋïz
تمغانکلار
tamğaŋlar
تمغالارینکلار
tamğalarïŋlar
genitive تمغانکیزنینک
tamğaŋïznïŋ
تمغالارینکیزنینک
tamğalarïŋïznïŋ
تمغانکلارنینک
tamğaŋlarnïŋ
تمغالارینکلارنینک
tamğalarïŋlarnïŋ
definite accusative تمغانکیزنی
tamğaŋïznï
تمغالارینکیزنی
tamğalarïŋïznï
تمغانکلارنی
tamğaŋlarnï
تمغالارینکلارنی
tamğalarïŋlarnï
dative تمغانکیزغە
tamğaŋïzğa
تمغالارینکیزغە
tamğalarïŋïzğa
تمغانکلارغە
tamğaŋlarğa
تمغالارینکلارغە
tamğalarïŋlarğa
ablative تمغانکیزدین
tamğaŋïzdïn
تمغالارینکیزدین
tamğalarïŋïzdïn
تمغانکلاردین
tamğaŋlardïn
تمغالارینکلاردین
tamğalarïŋlardïn
locative تمغانکیزدە
tamğaŋïzda
تمغالارینکیزدە
tamğalarïŋïzda
تمغانکلاردە
tamğaŋlarda
تمغالارینکلاردە
tamğalarïŋlarda
third person plural
singular plural
nominative تمغالاری
tamğalarï
تمغالاری
tamğalarï
تمغاسی
tamğasï
تمغالاری
tamğalarï
genitive تمغالارینینک
tamğalarïnïŋ
تمغالارینینک
tamğalarïnïŋ
تمغاسینینک
tamğasïnïŋ
تمغالارینینک
tamğalarïnïŋ
definite accusative تمغالارینی
tamğalarïnï
تمغالارینی
tamğalarïnï
تمغاسینی
tamğaŋlarnï
تمغالارینی
tamğalarïŋlarnï
dative تمغالاریغە
tamğalarïğa
تمغالاریغە
tamğalarïğa
تمغاسیغە
tamğasïğa
تمغالاریغە
tamğalarïğa
ablative تمغالاریدین
tamğalarïdïn
تمغالاریدین
tamğalarïdïn
تمغاسیدین
tamğasïdïn
تمغالاریدین
tamğalarïdïn
locative تمغالاریدە
tamğalarïda
تمغالاریدە
tamğalarïda
تمغاسیدە
tamğasïda
تمغالاریدە
tamğalarïda
*second person singular forms are informal, for polite second person singular forms use second person plural forms

Derived terms

  • تمغاچی (tamğaçı)

Descendants

  • Uyghur:
    Arabic script: تامغا (tamgha)
    Cyrillic script: тамға (tamgha)
  • Uzbek:
    Cyrillic script: тамға (tamgʻa)
    Latin script: tamgʻa
  • Persian: تمغا (tamġâ)
    • Bengali: তকমা (tokma), তমগা (tomga)
    • → Hindustani:
      Hindi: तमग़ा (tamġā)
      Urdu: تمغا, تمغہ
    • Middle Armenian: դամղայ (damġay)
    • Punjabi: ਤਮਗ਼ਾ (tamġā)

Ottoman Turkish

Alternative forms

  • طمغا (tamga, damga), طمغه (tamga, damga), طامغه (tamga, damga), دامغه (damga), دمغه (damga)

Etymology

Inherited from Proto-Common Turkic *tamga (brand, seal); cognate with Old Turkic: 𐱃𐰢𐰍𐰀 (tamγa), Azerbaijani damğa, Bashkir тамға (tamğa), Kazakh таңба (tañba), Kyrgyz тамга (tamga), Turkmen tagma, Tuvan таңма (tañma), Uyghur تامغا (tamgha) and Uzbek tamg'a.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /tɑmˈɡɑ/, /dɑmˈɡɑ/

Noun

تمغا • (tamga)

  1. stamp, any device used to impress or stamp a design on a surface
    Synonyms: طبع (tabʼ), مهر (mühür)
  2. mark, an impressed symbol used to indicate some trait of an item
    Synonym: نشان (nişan)

Derived terms

  • ترازو تمغاسی (terazi tamgası, balance mark)
  • تمغا اورمك (tamga örmek, to impress a stamp)
  • تمغا رسمی (tamga resimi, right of stamping)
  • تمغا پولی (tamga pulu, kind of stamp)
  • تمغاجی (tamgacı, stamper)
  • تمغاخانه (tamgahane, stamp office)
  • تمغاسز (tamgasız, unstamped)
  • تمغالامق (tamgalamak, to mark with a stamp)
  • تمغالو (tamgalı, marked with a stamp)

Descendants

  • Gagauz: damga, tamga
  • Turkish: damga
  • Arabic: دَمْغَة (damḡa)
  • Bulgarian: дамга́ (damgá)
  • Georgian: დამღა (damɣa) (or from Azerbaijani)
  • Middle Armenian: տամղա (tamġa)
    • Armenian: տամղա (tamġa), դամկա (damka), թամղա (tʻamġa)
  • Romanian: danga
  • Macedonian: дамка (damka)
  • Serbo-Croatian:
    Cyrillic script: да̏нга
    Latin script: dȁnga

Further reading

Urdu

Etymology

Borrowed from Classical Persian تمغا (tamġā), from Chagatai تمغا (tamğā).

Pronunciation

Noun

تَمْغا • (tamğām (Hindi spelling तमग़ा)

  1. tax on travellers, a stamp-tax for imported goods, toll tax
  2. medal, decoration, diploma

References

  • تمغا”, in اُردُو لُغَت (urdū luġat) (in Urdu), Ministry of Education: Government of Pakistan, 2017.
  • تمغا”, in ریخْتَہ لُغَت (rexta luġat) - Rekhta Dictionary [Urdu dictionary with meanings in Hindi & English], Noida, India: Rekhta Foundation, 2025.