ფიქრობს
Georgian
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [pʰikʰɾobs]
- Hyphenation: ფიქ‧რობს
Verb
ფიქრობს • (pikrobs) (third-person singular present indicative, verbal noun ფიქრი)
- to think
Conjugation
Conjugation of ფიქრობს (pikrobs) (see also Appendix:Georgian verbs)
| perfective | imperfective | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| verbal noun | [Term?] | ფიქრი (pikri) | |||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
| screeves | მე (me) | შენ (šen) | ის (is) | ჩვენ (čven) | თქვენ (tkven) | ისინი (isini) | |
| present | present | ვფიქრობ (vpikrob) | ფიქრობ (pikrob) | ფიქრობს (pikrobs) | ვფიქრობთ (vpikrobt) | ფიქრობთ (pikrobt) | ფიქრობენ (pikroben) |
| imperfect | ვფიქრობდი (vpikrobdi) | ფიქრობდი (pikrobdi) | ფიქრობდა (pikrobda) | ვფიქრობდით (vpikrobdit) | ფიქრობდით (pikrobdit) | ფიქრობდნენ (pikrobdnen) | |
| present subjunctive | ვფიქრობდე (vpikrobde) | ფიქრობდე (pikrobde) | ფიქრობდეს (pikrobdes) | ვფიქრობდეთ (vpikrobdet) | ფიქრობდეთ (pikrobdet) | ფიქრობდნენ (pikrobdnen) | |
| future | future | ვიფიქრებ (vipikreb) | იფიქრებ (ipikreb) | იფიქრებს (ipikrebs) | ვიფიქრებთ (vipikrebt) | იფიქრებთ (ipikrebt) | იფიქრებენ (ipikreben) |
| conditional | ვიფიქრებდი (vipikrebdi) | იფიქრებდი (ipikrebdi) | იფიქრებდა (ipikrebda) | ვიფიქრებდით (vipikrebdit) | იფიქრებდით (ipikrebdit) | იფიქრებდნენ (ipikrebdnen) | |
| future subjunctive | ვიფიქრებდე (vipikrebde) | იფიქრებდე (ipikrebde) | იფიქრებდეს (ipikrebdes) | ვიფიქრებდეთ (vipikrebdet) | იფიქრებდეთ (ipikrebdet) | იფიქრებდნენ (ipikrebdnen) | |
| aorist | aorist | ვიფიქრე (vipikre) | იფიქრე (ipikre) | იფიქრა (ipikra) | ვიფიქრეთ (vipikret) | იფიქრეთ (ipikret) | იფიქრეს (ipikres) |
| optative | ვიფიქრო (vipikro) | იფიქრო (ipikro) | იფიქროს (ipikros) | ვიფიქროთ (vipikrot) | იფიქროთ (ipikrot) | იფიქრონ (ipikron) | |
| perfect | perfect | მიფიქრია (mipikria) | გიფიქრია (gipikria) | უფიქრია (upikria) | გვიფიქრია (gvipikria) | გიფიქრიათ (gipikriat) | უფიქრიათ (upikriat) |
| pluperfect | მეფიქრა (mepikra) | გეფიქრა (gepikra) | ეფიქრა (epikra) | გვეფიქრა (gvepikra) | გეფიქრათ (gepikrat) | ეფიქრათ (epikrat) | |
| perfect subjunctive | მეფიქროს (mepikros) | გეფიქროს (gepikros) | ეფიქროს (epikros) | გვეფიქროს (gvepikros) | გეფიქროთ (gepikrot) | ეფიქროთ (epikrot) | |
| imperative | – | შენ (šen) | – | ჩვენ (čven) | თქვენ (tkven) | – | |
| — | იფიქრე (ipikre) | — | ვიფიქროთ (vipikrot) | იფიქრეთ (ipikret) | |||
Further reading
- Čikobava, Arnold et al., editors (1950–1964), “ფიქრობს”, in Kartuli enis ganmarṭebiti leksiḳoni [Explanatory Dictionary of the Georgian language] (in Georgian), Tbilisi: Academy Press
- ფიქრობს on ganmarteba.ge