ἀποσβέννυμι
Ancient Greek
Alternative forms
- ἀποσβεννύω (aposbennúō)
Etymology
From ἀπο- (apo-, “to, toward”) + σβέννυμι (sbénnumi, “to quench, to be quenched”).
Pronunciation
- (5th BCE Attic) IPA(key): /a.poz.bén.ny.mi/
- (1st CE Egyptian) IPA(key): /a.pozˈben.ny.mi/
- (4th CE Koine) IPA(key): /a.pozˈβen.ny.mi/
- (10th CE Byzantine) IPA(key): /a.pozˈven.ny.mi/
- (15th CE Constantinopolitan) IPA(key): /a.pozˈve.ni.mi/
Verb
ἀποσβέννυμι • (aposbénnumi)
Inflection
Present: ἀποσβέννῡμῐ, ἀποσβέννῠμαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἀποσβέννῡμῐ | ἀποσβέννῡς | ἀποσβέννῡσῐ(ν) | ἀποσβέννῠτον | ἀποσβέννῠτον | ἀποσβέννῠμεν | ἀποσβέννῠτε | ἀποσβεννῠ́ᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἀποσβεννῠ́ω | ἀποσβεννῠ́ῃς | ἀποσβεννῠ́ῃ | ἀποσβεννῠ́ητον | ἀποσβεννῠ́ητον | ἀποσβεννῠ́ωμεν | ἀποσβεννῠ́ητε | ἀποσβεννῠ́ωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιμῐ | ἀποσβεννῠ́οις | ἀποσβεννῠ́οι | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιτον | ἀποσβεννῠοίτην | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιμεν | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιτε | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἀποσβέννῡ | ἀποσβεννῠ́τω | ἀποσβέννῠτον | ἀποσβεννῠ́των | ἀποσβέννῠτε | ἀποσβεννῠ́ντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἀποσβέννῠμαι | ἀποσβέννῠσαι | ἀποσβέννῠται | ἀποσβέννῠσθον | ἀποσβέννῠσθον | ἀποσβεννῠ́μεθα | ἀποσβέννῠσθε | ἀποσβέννῠνται | ||||
| subjunctive | ἀποσβεννῠ́ωμαι | ἀποσβεννῠ́ῃ | ἀποσβεννῠ́ηται | ἀποσβεννῠ́ησθον | ἀποσβεννῠ́ησθον | ἀποσβεννῠώμεθᾰ | ἀποσβεννῠ́ησθε | ἀποσβεννῠ́ωνται | |||||
| optative | ἀποσβεννῠοίμην | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιο | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιτο | ἀποσβεννῠ́οισθον | ἀποσβεννῠοίσθην | ἀποσβεννῠοίμεθᾰ | ἀποσβεννῠ́οισθε | ἀποσβεννῠ́οιντο | |||||
| imperative | ἀποσβέννῠσο | ἀποσβεννῠ́σθω | ἀποσβέννῠσθον | ἀποσβεννῠ́σθων | ἀποσβέννῠσθε | ἀποσβεννῠ́σθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἀποσβεννῠ́ναι | ἀποσβέννῠσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ἀποσβεννῡ́ς | ἀποσβεννῠ́μενος | ||||||||||
| f | ἀποσβεννῦσᾰ | ἀποσβεννῠμένη | |||||||||||
| n | ἀποσβεννῠ́ν | ἀποσβεννῠ́μενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Present: ἀποσβεννύω, ἀποσβεννύομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἀποσβεννύω | ἀποσβεννύεις | ἀποσβεννύει | ἀποσβεννύετον | ἀποσβεννύετον | ἀποσβεννύομεν | ἀποσβεννύετε | ἀποσβεννύουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἀποσβεννύω | ἀποσβεννύῃς | ἀποσβεννύῃ | ἀποσβεννύητον | ἀποσβεννύητον | ἀποσβεννύωμεν | ἀποσβεννύητε | ἀποσβεννύωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἀποσβεννύοιμῐ | ἀποσβεννύοις | ἀποσβεννύοι | ἀποσβεννύοιτον | ἀποσβεννυοίτην | ἀποσβεννύοιμεν | ἀποσβεννύοιτε | ἀποσβεννύοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἀποσβέννυε | ἀποσβεννυέτω | ἀποσβεννύετον | ἀποσβεννυέτων | ἀποσβεννύετε | ἀποσβεννυόντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἀποσβεννύομαι | ἀποσβεννύῃ / ἀποσβεννύει | ἀποσβεννύεται | ἀποσβεννύεσθον | ἀποσβεννύεσθον | ἀποσβεννυόμεθᾰ | ἀποσβεννύεσθε | ἀποσβεννύονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ἀποσβεννύωμαι | ἀποσβεννύῃ | ἀποσβεννύηται | ἀποσβεννύησθον | ἀποσβεννύησθον | ἀποσβεννυώμεθᾰ | ἀποσβεννύησθε | ἀποσβεννύωνται | |||||
| optative | ἀποσβεννυοίμην | ἀποσβεννύοιο | ἀποσβεννύοιτο | ἀποσβεννύοισθον | ἀποσβεννυοίσθην | ἀποσβεννυοίμεθᾰ | ἀποσβεννύοισθε | ἀποσβεννύοιντο | |||||
| imperative | ἀποσβεννύου | ἀποσβεννυέσθω | ἀποσβεννύεσθον | ἀποσβεννυέσθων | ἀποσβεννύεσθε | ἀποσβεννυέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἀποσβεννύειν | ἀποσβεννύεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ἀποσβεννύων | ἀποσβεννυόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ἀποσβεννύουσᾰ | ἀποσβεννυομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ἀποσβεννῦον | ἀποσβεννυόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἀπεσβέννῡν, ἀπεσβεννῠ́μην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἀπεσβέννῡν | ἀπεσβέννῡς | ἀπεσβέννῡ | ἀπεσβέννῠτον | ἀπεσβεννῠ́την | ἀπεσβέννῠμεν | ἀπεσβέννῠτε | ἀπεσβέννῠσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἀπεσβεννῠ́μην | ἀπεσβέννῠσο | ἀπεσβέννῠτο | ἀπεσβέννῠσθον | ἀπεσβεννῠ́σθην | ἀπεσβεννῠ́μεθᾰ | ἀπεσβέννῠσθε | ἀπεσβέννῠντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἀπεσβέννυον, ἀπεσβεννυόμην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἀπεσβέννυον | ἀπεσβέννυες | ἀπεσβέννυε(ν) | ἀπεσβεννύετον | ἀπεσβεννυέτην | ἀπεσβεννύομεν | ἀπεσβεννύετε | ἀπεσβέννυον | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἀπεσβεννυόμην | ἀπεσβεννύου | ἀπεσβεννύετο | ἀπεσβεννύεσθον | ἀπεσβεννυέσθην | ἀπεσβεννυόμεθᾰ | ἀπεσβεννύεσθε | ἀπεσβεννύοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Future: ἀποσβέσω
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἀποσβέσω | ἀποσβέσεις | ἀποσβέσει | ἀποσβέσετον | ἀποσβέσετον | ἀποσβέσομεν | ἀποσβέσετε | ἀποσβέσουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | ἀποσβέσοιμῐ | ἀποσβέσοις | ἀποσβέσοι | ἀποσβέσοιτον | ἀποσβεσοίτην | ἀποσβέσοιμεν | ἀποσβέσοιτε | ἀποσβέσοιεν | |||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἀποσβέσειν | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | ἀποσβέσων | |||||||||||
| f | ἀποσβέσουσᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | ἀποσβέσον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Future: ἀποσβήσομαι, σβεσθήσομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle | indicative | ἀποσβήσομαι | ἀποσβήσῃ / ἀποσβήσει | ἀποσβήσεται | ἀποσβήσεσθον | ἀποσβήσεσθον | ἀποσβησόμεθᾰ | ἀποσβήσεσθε | ἀποσβήσονται | ||||
| optative | ἀποσβησοίμην | ἀποσβήσοιο | ἀποσβήσοιτο | ἀποσβήσοισθον | ἀποσβησοίσθην | ἀποσβησοίμεθᾰ | ἀποσβήσοισθε | ἀποσβήσοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | σβεσθήσομαι | σβεσθήσῃ | σβεσθήσεται | σβεσθήσεσθον | σβεσθήσεσθον | σβεσθησόμεθᾰ | σβεσθήσεσθε | σβεσθήσονται | ||||
| optative | σβεσθησοίμην | σβεσθήσοιο | σβεσθήσοιτο | σβεσθήσοισθον | σβεσθησοίσθην | σβεσθησοίμεθᾰ | σβεσθήσοισθε | σβεσθήσοιντο | |||||
| middle | passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἀποσβήσεσθαι | σβεσθήσεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ἀποσβησόμενος | σβεσθησόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ἀποσβησομένη | σβεσθησομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ἀποσβησόμενον | σβεσθησόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation.
| ||||||||||||
Related terms
- σβέσῐς (sbésĭs)
- σβεστήρ (sbestḗr)
- σβεστήρῐος (sbestḗrĭos)
- σβεστῐκός (sbestĭkós)
- σβεστός (sbestós)
Descendants
- Greek: αποσβεννύω (aposvennýo)
- Greek: αποσβήνω (aposvíno)
Further reading
- “ἀποσβέννυμι”, in Liddell & Scott (1940), A Greek–English Lexicon, Oxford: Clarendon Press