Chagatai
- تاغوق (tağuq)
- تاقوغ (taquğ), تقوق (taquq)
- تاووغ (tavuğ), تاوق (tavuq)
- تاخوق (taxuq)
- توخی (toxi), توخو (toxu)
Etymology
From Proto-Turkic *takïgu.
Noun
تاغوغ (tağuğ) (plural تاغوغلار)
- hen, an adult female of the species Gallus gallus
- Synonym: مکیان (makiyan)
- fowl, any bird in the order Galliformes
Declension
Declension of تاغوغ (tağuğ)
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغ tağuğ
|
تاغوغلار tağuğlar
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغنینک tağuğnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارنینک tağuğlarnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغنی tağuğnï
|
تاغوغلارنی tağuğlarnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغغە tağuğğa
|
تاغوغلارغە tağuğlarğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغدین tağuğdïn
|
تاغوغلاردین tağuğlardïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغدە tağuğda
|
تاغوغلاردە tağuğlarda
|
possessive forms
| first person singular
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغوم tağuğum
|
تاغوغلاروم tağuğlarum
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغومنینک tağuğumnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارومنینک tağuğlarumnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغومنی tağuğumnï
|
تاغوغلارومنی tağuğlarumnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغومغە tağuğumğa
|
تاغوغلارومغە tağuğlarumğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغومدین tağuğumdïn
|
تاغوغلارومدین tağuğlarumdïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغومدە tağuğumda
|
تاغوغلارومدە tağuğlarumda
|
| second person singular*
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغونک tağuğuŋ
|
تاغوغلارونک tağuğlaruŋ
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغونکنینک tağuğuŋnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارونکنینک tağuğlaruŋnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغونکنی tağuğuŋnï
|
تاغوغلارونکنی tağuğlaruŋnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغونکغە tağuğuŋğa
|
تاغوغلارونکغە tağuğlaruŋğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغونکدین tağuğuŋdïn
|
تاغوغلارونکدین tağuğlaruŋdïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغونکدە tağuğuŋda
|
تاغوغلارونکدە tağuğlaruŋda
|
| third person singular
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغی tağuğï
|
تاغوغلاری tağuğlarï
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغینینک tağuğïnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارینینک tağuğlarïnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغینی tağuğïnï
|
تاغوغلارینی tağuğlarïnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغیغە tağuğïğa
|
تاغوغلاریغە tağuğlarïğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغیدین tağuğïdïn
|
تاغوغلاریدین tağuğlarïdïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغیدە tağuğïda
|
تاغوغلاریدە tağuğlarïda
|
| first person plural
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغومیز tağuğumïz
|
تاغوغلارومیز tağuğlarumïz
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغومیزنینک tağuğumïznïŋ
|
تاغوغلارومیزنینک tağuğlarumïznïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغومیزنی tağuğumïznï
|
تاغوغلارومیزنی tağuğlarumïznï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغومیزغە tağuğumïzğa
|
تاغوغلارومیزغە tağuğlarumïzğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغومیزدین tağuğumïzdïn
|
تاغوغلارومیزدین tağuğlarumïzdïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغومیزدە tağuğumïzda
|
تاغوغلارومیزدە tağuğlarumïzda
|
| second person plural*
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغونکیز tağuğuŋïz
|
تاغوغلارونکیز tağuğlaruŋïz
|
تاغوغونکلار tağuğuŋlar
|
تاغوغلارونکلار tağuğlaruŋlar
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغونکیزنینک tağuğuŋïznïŋ
|
تاغوغلارونکیزنینک tağuğlaruŋïznïŋ
|
تاغوغونکلارنینک tağuğuŋlarnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارونکلارنینک tağuğlaruŋlarnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغونکیزنی tağuğuŋïznï
|
تاغوغلارونکیزنی tağuğlaruŋïznï
|
تاغوغونکلارنی tağuğuŋlarnï
|
تاغوغلارونکلارنی tağuğlaruŋlarnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغونکیزغە tağuğuŋïzğa
|
تاغوغلارونکیزغە tağuğlaruŋïzğa
|
تاغوغونکلارغە tağuğuŋlarğa
|
تاغوغلارونکلارغە tağuğlaruŋlarğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغونکیزدین tağuğuŋïzdïn
|
تاغوغلارونکیزدین tağuğlaruŋïzdïn
|
تاغوغونکلاردین tağuğuŋlardïn
|
تاغوغلارونکلاردین tağuğlaruŋlardïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغونکیزدە tağuğuŋïzda
|
تاغوغلارونکیزدە tağuğlaruŋïzda
|
تاغوغونکلاردە tağuğuŋlarda
|
تاغوغلارونکلاردە tağuğlaruŋlarda
|
| third person plural
|
|
|
singular
|
plural
|
| nominative
|
تاغوغلاری tağuğlarï
|
تاغوغلاری tağuğlarï
|
تاغوغی tağuğï
|
تاغوغلاری tağuğlarï
|
| genitive
|
تاغوغلارینینک tağuğlarïnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارینینک tağuğlarïnïŋ
|
تاغوغینینک tağuğïnïŋ
|
تاغوغلارینینک tağuğlarïnïŋ
|
| definite accusative
|
تاغوغلارینی tağuğlarïnï
|
تاغوغلارینی tağuğlarïnï
|
تاغوغینی tağuğuŋlarnï
|
تاغوغلارینی tağuğlaruŋlarnï
|
| dative
|
تاغوغلاریغە tağuğlarïğa
|
تاغوغلاریغە tağuğlarïğa
|
تاغوغیغە tağuğïğa
|
تاغوغلاریغە tağuğlarïğa
|
| ablative
|
تاغوغلاریدین tağuğlarïdïn
|
تاغوغلاریدین tağuğlarïdïn
|
تاغوغیدین tağuğïdïn
|
تاغوغلاریدین tağuğlarïdïn
|
| locative
|
تاغوغلاریدە tağuğlarïda
|
تاغوغلاریدە tağuğlarïda
|
تاغوغیدە tağuğïda
|
تاغوغلاریدە tağuğlarïda
|
| *second person singular forms are informal, for polite second person singular forms use second person plural forms
|
|
Descendants
- > Uzbek: tovuq (inherited)
- > Uyghur: توخۇ (toxu) (inherited)
References
- Courteille, Abel Pavet de (1870), “تاغوغ”, in Dictionnaire turk-oriental [Eastern Turkic Dictionary][1] (in French), Paris: Imprimerie Impériale, page 201
- Shaw, Robert Barkley (1880), “تاوق”, in “Turki-English vocabulary” (chapter 2), in A Sketch of the Turki Language as Spoken in Eastern Turkistan (Káshgar and Yarkand)[2], Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press, page 67
- el-Buhari, Süleyman Özbeki (1881), “تاغوغ”, in لغت چغتای و ترکی عثمانی [Ottoman Turkish-Chagatai Dictionary][3] (in Ottoman Turkish), volume 1, page 101